Home

Archbishop Patriarch

Most Rev. Filipe Neri Ferrão

 
Archbishop of Goa and Daman
Titular Archbishop of Cranganore
Primate of the East
Patriarch of the East Indies

 

Date of Birth: January 20, 1953.
Place of Origin: Aldona, Goa.
Minor Seminary Studies: Seminary of Our Lady, Saligão-Pilerne, Goa.
Major Seminary Studies: Papal Seminary, Poona.
Ordained Priest at St. Thomas Church, Aldona, Goa: October 28, 1979.

 

Studies:
Bachelor in Philosophy (1975) and
Bachelor in Theology (1979): Jnana Deepa Vidyapeeth (Pontifical Athenaeum), Poona;
Licentiate in Theology, with specialization in Biblical Theology (1988): Pontifical Urban University, Rome;
Licentiate in Catechetics and Pastoral Theology (1991): Lumen Vitae International Institute (Brussels), affiliated to the Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium.

 

Priestly Assignments:
December 1979 – May 1980: Assistant to the Parish Priest of Salvador do Mundo
July 1980 – May 1981: Pastoral Course at the Pastoral Institute St. Pius X, Old Goa
June 1981 – May 1984: Assistant to the Parish Priest of Chinchinim, Goa
June 1984 – May 1986: Prefect and Teacher at the Minor Seminary of Our Lady, Saligão-Pilerne

1984 – 1986: First Director of the Vocation Commission for Diocesan Clergy, Archdiocese of Goa and Daman

 

1986 – 1991: Studies in Rome
1991 – 1994: Director of the Diocesan Centre for Lay Apostolate
1992 – 1997: Convenor of the Team for Transfers of Priests
1992 – 1994: Ecclesiastical Advisor to St. Luke's Medical Guild, Goa
1993 – 1994: Episcopal Vicar for the North Zone of the Archdiocese

 

Episcopal Assignments:
January 25, 1994: Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Goa and Daman
April 10, 1994: Ordained Bishop at the “Sé Catedral,” Old Goa
April 1994 – March 2004: Vicar General of the Archdiocese
January 1998 – January 2002: Chairman, CBCI* Commission for Laity
January 1998 – January 2002: Chairman, CCBI* Laity Commission
As Chairman of the CBCI Commission for Laity, he was also the Ecclesiastical Advisor of the All India Catholic Union as well as of Christian Life Communities – India
June 1995 - : Chairman of the Commission for Justice, Peace and Development of the Western Region Bishops' Council
June 1995 - : Vice-Chairman of the Western Region Social Service Forum
1998 – 1999: Appointed by the Holy See as Member of the Apostolic Visitation Team to the Seminaries and Institutes of Formation in India
December 12, 2003: Appointed Archbishop of Goa and Daman and Patriarch “ad honorem” of the East Indies by Papal Bull “Inter Gravissimas”
January 16, 2004: Public Announcement of the above Appointment.
March 21, 2004: Installed as Archbishop of Goa and Daman by the Apostolic Nuncio in India, Most Rev. Pedro López Quintana

 

Languages spoken:
Konkani, English, Portuguese, Italian, French, German.

 

Episcopal Motto:
Tim sogllim ek zaum --- May they all be one (John 17.21)

 

 

* CBCI: Catholic Bishops' Conference of India
* CCBI: Conference of the Catholic Bishops of India (Latin Rite)

 

 

Golden Verse

Itihasachem Dusrem Pustok 15:14

Vhoddlea tallean, khuxalkaien bob marun tuturi ani xingam dhôrun, tãnnim Sorvesporak bhas dili.